Patricia Treacy

Ireland's Premier Violinist

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Patricia Treacy uses and protects any information that you provide while using our services. Our Privacy Policy has been updated as of the 24.05.2018 to include all new and existing stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information on the GDPR please see the following link to the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm

This Privacy Policy applies to the Patricia Treacy website referred to hereby as “services”. If you are a visitor to the Patricia Treacy website or a client of Patricia Treacy, then except as expressly set forth below, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of such website or services..

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with our services (“Third Party Services”), or any other third party products, services or businesses.

For the purpose of this Policy, “Quinn Freight” the entity will refer to Quinn Freight Forwarding Ltd with its registered office being at 40 Stepaside Park, Stepaside, Co. Dublin, D18 XH63, Ireland and M A Quinn Shipping Ltd with its registered office being at Seatown Road, Swords Business Park, Swords, County Dublin, Ireland in its role as a data processor and in some instances, data controller.

The difference between the role of a data controller and that of a data processor is outlined in Article 4 of the GDPR;

(7) ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

(8) ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

(GDPR EU.org 2018 https://www.gdpreu.org/the-regulation/key-concepts/data-controllers-and-processors)

Patricia Treacy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The type of information we gather

We collect a variety of information in order to deliver our services, while also ensuring that we manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

Technical, Usage and Location Information.

We automatically collect information on how you interact with our services, such as the IP address from which you access the services, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed, and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information. For more information, please see Patricia Treacy’s Cookie Policy.

Patricia Treacy collects information about devices accessing our services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs and crash data.

We receive information from you, your client and other third-parties that helps us approximate your location. We may, for example, use a business address submitted by your employer or an IP address received from your browser. Patricia Treacy may also collect location information from devices in accordance with the consent process provided by your device.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Patricia Treacy uses cookies and similar technologies for the purpose of analysing web traffic, identifying user trends and in turn utilising this information to optimise our services and tailor them to our client’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline.

Client supplied Information

We collect information about you when you register to use our services and otherwise provide contact information to us via email, mail, webforms and other communications. This information you provide may include your name and job title, username, contact information including email address, mailing address or phone number and other demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. The user’s contact information will be used to contact the user when necessary.

What we do with the information we gather

Client data will be used by Patricia Treacy in accordance with the clients instructions, including any applicable terms in the client’s individual agreement withPatricia Treacy and client use of services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Patricia Treacy is the processor of client data and the client is the controller. The controller must determine the purpose for which the data is processed and the duration for which such data is retained.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

–Internal record keeping. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

–We may use the information to optimise and improve our services, to analyse trends.

–We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How long the data we gather is retained

We do not hold personal data any longer than we need to, the duration will depend on your relationship with us.

How data is shared

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

There are certain situations in which we may share access to your personal information without your explicit consent. For example, if required by law, to protect the life of an individual, or to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or regulation.

Whenever you provide us with your personal information we will tell you explicitly who we will share that data with.

Security of data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. All of our employees adhere to strict confidentiality practises and are required to sign non disclosure agreements before commencing work with the company.

When undertaking a new project or initiative, by default we perform a Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) and systematically consider the potential impact such endeavours may have on the privacy of individuals. We are committed to engaging fully with all stakeholders and encouraging a collaborative process for all projects from the start, which in turn allows us to identify any potential privacy issues before they arise, and develop with a way to mitigate them in advance. In the event that we were to identify a risk which cannot be mitigated we would consult with the Data Protection Commissioner.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal information were involved in the breach, we would also inform you. unless the data was anonymised or encrypted.

Transferring data outside the EU

We will protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed. All personal information held by Patricia Treacy is protected under either the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 or in the unlikely instance that your data is transferred outside the European Economic Area to United States it is under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield.

Company rights

Patricia Treacy reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page. When we do we will notify you of any significant changes via email but you should also check this policy online periodically to ensure that you are happy with any such changes or updates.

By continuing to access or use our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Client rights

–You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, even if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bookings@patriciatreacy.com.

–If you believe that any information we are holding about you to be incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will ensure it is amended. Users also have the right to have their information deleted.

–As per the GDPR all users may request details of the personal information which we hold by emailing booking@patriciatreacy.ie or posting it to Quinn Freight Forwarding, 40 Stepaside Park, Stepaside, Co. Dublin, D18 XH63, Ireland. As per the requirements of the GDPR we will provide your data electronically and in a commonly used format. All access requests will be completed no longer than 72 hours after the original request has been received.

Where a request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive, Patricia Treacy retains the right for an access request to be refused.

How to contact us

If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy or wish to inquire about your personal information please email us at bookings@patriciatreacy.ie or write to us at Quinn Freight Forwarding Ltd, 40 Stepaside Park, Stepaside, Co. Dublin, D18 XH63, Ireland.

Top